Indicative Rates

COMMERCIAL BANKS’ AVERAGE EXCHANGE RATES FOR MAJOR CURRENCIES/KES (CLOSING OF MARKET) ON 10/09/2019

CURRENCYMEANBUYSELL
US DOLLAR103.6650103.5650103.7650
STG POUND128.1978128.0528128.3428
EURO114.4456114.3222114.5689
SA RAND7.05527.04487.0656
KES / USHS35.402635.320235.4850
KES / TSHS22.167622.098022.2372
KES / RWF8.89108.87478.9073
KES / BIF17.799517.735717.8632
AE DIRHAM28.222428.192528.2523
CAN $78.689178.601278.7770
S FRANC104.7121104.5900104.8343
JPY (100)96.688996.591196.7867
SW KRONER10.669810.657910.6818
NOR KRONER11.567811.554711.5809
DAN KRONER15.343715.327715.3596
IND RUPEE1.44001.43831.4417
HONGKONG DOLLAR13.221613.208813.2343
SINGAPORE DOLLAR75.111475.025475.1975
SAUDI RIYAL27.638127.610727.6655
CHINESE YUAN14.582914.566314.5996
AUSTRALIAN $71.031370.952471.1102

SOURCE: COMMERCIAL BANKS